CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 M80047

Ms. Kathy Helton
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 71188
Charleston, S.C. 29415-1188

RE: The tariff classification of an elastic band from China.

Dear Ms. Helton:

In your letter dated January 20, 2006, on behalf of Michael P. Chang DBA BMB Medford, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The elastic band is said to be composed of natural rubber. When not stretched, the strap portion measures approximately 17 inches in length and 11/16 inch in width. The elastic band, which is used to secure items, has metal fittings at each end.

The applicable subheading for the elastic band will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division